Privacy Policy

Soothing Soles Mobile Podiatry respects and upholds your rights to privacy and confidentiality and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and other relevant legislation relating to your personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is defined as information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

THE TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND HOLD ABOUT YOU

  • Name, address, phone number(s), email
  • Date of birth
  • Sex
  • Occupation
  • Emergency contact details
  • Medicare and/or health insurance membership number(s)
  • Credit card number
  • Historical and current health information including medical conditions and medication
  • Social history
  • Medical test results
  • General practitioner and/or referring practitioner and their referral documents
  • Your written consent to treatment
  • Cookies from your computer when engaging with our website

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • From your referring doctor or other healthcare professional
  • From someone who is directly responsible for your welfare e.g. carer, parent or guardian
  • From you directly
  • From your use of our website including collecting cookies from your computer

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION:

  • We take appropriate steps to store your information in a secure manner to maintain your confidentiality and to prevent unauthorised access or misuse
  • Personal information will be destroyed in an appropriate and safe manner when no longer required

WHY WE REQUIRE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • To provide you with optimal patient care directly, including diagnosis and treatment
  • To assist us in making recommendations and referrals to other healthcare providers, when permission is given by you
  • To contact and communicate with you
  • To manage accounts and obtain payments for services provided
  • For marketing purposes where appropriate e.g. “How did you hear about Soothing Soles Mobile Podiatry?”
  • To enable us to customise your website experience

WHO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO

  • To you personally
  • Appropriate healthcare providers and diagnostic healthcare professionals
  • Anyone you specifically request
  • Organisations that require your personal information to process payments e.g. Medicare, your private health insurance provider, another 3rd party responsible for payment or a collection agency
  • Organisations who require your personal information by law, with or without your consent

WHAT IF YOU WISH TO OPT OUT OF SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Without your personal information, Soothing Soles Mobile Podiatry may not be able to provide you with podiatric services.

PRIVACY ENQUIRIES:

Privacy related enquiries or concerns can be directed to emily@soothingsolesmp.com.au or PO Box 3150, Cotham VIC 3101